Travel

Helpful Links:
- Foreign Embassies and Consulates in US
- U.S. Embassies and Consulates Worldwide
- Automatic Visa Revalidation
- Visiting Mexico
- Visiting Canada
Required Documents for Travel

  • Passport, valid at least 6 months after your date of entry into the U.S.
  • Valid visa (some exceptions exist for Canada, Mexico, and adjacent islands, see Automatic Visa Revalidation)
  • I-20 or DS-2019 signed for travel in the past 6 months
  • I-94 print out (claim it here)
  • EAD card, if you are currently on Optional Practical Training (It is also strongly recommended that you have a letter from your employer stating that you are fulfilling the OPT and acknowledging the period of travel.)
  • Financial certification (required by law, but you may not be asked to present it)

 

VISA- Travel page

DO NOT PACK THESE ITEMS IN YOUR LUGGAGE! CARRY THEM WITH YOU AT ALL TIMES.
The following documents are helpful in verifying your activities as an F-1/J-1 entering the U.S. if an immigration official questions your student visa status:

  • Copies of all previous I-20/DS2019s issued to you
  • Transcript of course work (See Office of University Registrar for details)
  • Printout of current and future enrollment
  • If you are on OPT or CPT, a letter from an employer acknowledging the travel and your salary amount.

Other Considerations

  • Depending on your country of citizenship, you may need to get a visa in order to enter Canada. You should consult the Canadian or Mexican governmental agencies to determine if you need a visa.
  • Students whose subject of study is included on the Department of State's Technology Alert List may be subject to additional security checks and delays upon re-entry and may want to consider not using automatic visa revalidation. E-mail an international student advisor at iss@sc.edu for questions about the Technology Alert List.